Date: 25 March 2021
25
Mar
COVID has interrupted so much in 2021 and so it was with great relief that neither that nor the forecasted inclement weather prevented students from being transported to Mt Smart Stadium for Athletics Day.
Congratulations to those students who did their very best on the day, being involved and committed, showing loyalty and courage. Twenty-six students qualified for the Central Zone competition.
At the Central Zone Athletics competition, Denayla Tavui 10Az placed third in the Junior Girls’ Shot Put and Josias Manukeu 12So placed third in the Intermediate Boys’ Shot Put and fourth in the Discus. Both Denayla and Josias have qualified for the Auckland Athletics Championships to be held on Tuesday 30th March at Mt Smart Stadium.
OHS Athletics Results 2021
Junior Girls
High Jump |
Winner |
Susan Edmonds-Maney Daiana Radrole |
Long Jump |
Winner |
Susan Edmonds-Maney |
Shot Put |
Winner |
Denayla Tavui |
Discus |
Winner |
Denayla Tavui |
100m |
Winner |
Jess Freeman |
200m |
Winner |
Susan Edmonds-Maney |
400m |
Winner |
Maria Sawaya |
Junior Boys
High Jump |
Winner |
Daniel Fatuloa |
Long Jump |
Winner |
Garcinia Tuakalau |
Discus |
Winner |
George Ma |
Shot Put |
Winner |
Garcinia Tuakalau |
100m |
Winner |
Garcinia Tuakalau |
200m |
Winner |
Cale Ferris |
400m |
Winner |
Troy Pettigrew |
1500m |
Winner |
Jarvis Skilling |
Intermediate Girls
High Jump |
Winner |
Olivia Thomas-Stone |
Long Jump |
Winner |
Honey Tafolo |
Shot Put |
Winner |
Luquerah Itamua |
Discus |
Winner |
Pale Purotu |
100m |
Winner |
Deanne Philpott |
200m |
Winner |
Deanne Philpott |
400m |
Winner |
Deanne Philpott |
1500m |
Winner |
Sadie Woodward |
Intermediate Boys
High Jump |
Winner |
Austin Marsters |
Long Jump |
Winner |
Kelepi Manuika |
Discus |
Winner |
Josias Manukeu |
Shot Put |
Winner |
Josias Manukeu |
100m |
Winner |
Robert Sefa |
200m |
Winner |
Roy Ah Lam |
400m |
Winner |
Roy Ah Lam |
1500m |
Winner |
Luke Grant |
Senior Girls
High Jump |
Winner |
Eva White |
Long Jump |
Winner |
Eva White |
Discus |
Winner |
Repeka Leavai |
Shot |
Winner |
Maia Gilbert |
100m |
Winner |
Maia Gilbert |
200m |
Winner |
Olano Khadija |
400m |
Winner |
Maia-Lee Kerei |
1500m |
Winner |
Olivia Bush |
Senior Boys
High Jump |
Winner |
Jack Filoa |
Long Jump |
Winner |
Jesse Leilua |
Discus |
Winner |
Jesse Leilua |
Shot Put |
Winner |
Jesse Leilua |
100m |
Winner |
William Rissetto |
200m |
Winner |
William Rissetto |
400m |
Winner |
William Rissetto |
1500m |
Winner |
Ben Webb |
Overall OHS Champions
Junior boys |
Garcinia Tuakalau |
Junior Girls |
Susan Edmonds-Maney |
Intermediate Boys |
Austin Marsters |
Intermediate Girls |
Deanne Philpott |
Senior Boys |
Jesse Leilua |
Senior Girls |
Maia Gilbert |
Congratulations to all Winners
© Onehunga High School 2024. All Rights Reserved.
Website by 72DPI